Contact

Andrew Cox wato2@eircom.net

For more detail about Schools orienteering, check out the Irish Schools Blog
Also check out the Irish Orienteer Blog




Saturday, February 12, 2011

South East league Standings

For those interested in the SE league standings up to 12/02/11, click here.
Some adjustment will be needed in the end with red and orange courses as we do not always use the same nomenclature.
Results from Kilbunny here

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Faithlegg recapture Primary schools shield

Thank you to members of Waterford Orienteering Club (Hugh and Liz Dobbs, Andrew Pim, Pat and Veronica Purcell, Jana Cox) and Form 5 pupils from Newtown school (Izzie, Nichola and Anna) for running todays event at the RSC.
280 Primary pupils took part from 9 schools. Full results here.
Pictorial coverage in the Munster Express, Sports section.
Overall winners were Faithlegg National School (92.23) who recaptured the mixed shield from last year's winners Butlerstown (98.15)
Waterpark (42.55) were clear winners in the 5th class Primary Boys section from Christchurch (62.07) and Faithlegg (73.17). James Bond and Joseph Ryan (Waterpark, 1st), Gary Healy and Dean O'Mahoney (Waterpark, 2nd) and Craig Johnson and Harry Jephson (Christchurch 3rd).

Faithlegg (37.20) narrowly won the 6th class Boys from Butlerstown (2nd, 38.27) and Dunhill (3rd, 61.10). Leading pair were Robert Pim and Conor Quinn from Dunhill whilst Sean Darcy and Joe Monaghan (Faithlegg) were 2nd and Bill Lacey and Tom Costello (Butlerstown) were 3rd.

St John of Gods were clear winners in both the 5th and 6th class sections.
In 5th class, Danielle Leonard and Ciara Silby (1st), Hazel Purcell and Maya Howlin (2nd) and Hannah Jacob and Casey Cullinane (3rd) gave JOG a clean sweep. Waterpark (2nd, 62.26), Christchurch (3rd, 83.53) and Faithlegg (4th, 85.03) were the team placings.

In 6th class, Lorna Aylward and Maeve Bolger (1st, JOG), Kate Maguire and Eleanor Walsh (2nd, JOG) and Niamh Walsh and Alice Hutchinson (3rd, Mercy) were the individual placings).
St John of Gods (1st, 31,53), Mercy (2nd, 42.14), Christchurch (3rd, 51.48), Faithlegg (4th, 55.03), Butlerstown (5th, 59.48)

Bad luck to the pair from Mercy Primary who had an exceptionally fast time but failed to punch one of the controls properly.