Contact

Andrew Cox wato2@eircom.net

For more detail about Schools orienteering, check out the Irish Schools Blog
Also check out the Irish Orienteer Blog




Thursday, October 30, 2008

There was a wood, a rare wood, a rattling wood...

Members of the De La Salle Scout troop took part in orienteering training at the Minaun, Faithlegg. Part 1 was a Trail O course where they had to choose the feature at each control site. Part 2 was a normal timed cross country event.

The main thing that most of the Scouts learned was that the feature shown is in the centre of the circle on the map!


Results:
1st : Matthew Carrick; 120 points; 25.42 minutes
2nd: Jana Cox; 120 points; 34.17 minutes
2nd: Kathia O’Rourke; 120 points; 34.17 minutes
2nd: Shauna Kavanagh; 120 points;34.17 minutes
5th ; Mark Duffy; 110 points; 25.42 minutes
6th: Ciara Murphy; 110 points; 38.56 minutes
7th: Cathal Ryan; 100 points; 25.42 minutes
8th: Jessica Carrick; 100 points; 38.56 minutes
9th: Bill Power; 100 points; 41.01 minutes
9th ; Darryl Drohan; 100 points; 41.01 minutes
11th: Jack Power; 100 points; 44.38 minutes
12th: Ben Murphy; 100 points; 44.38 minutes
13th: Eoin Falconer; 80 points; 40.01 minutes
14th: Ciaran Kelly; 70 points; 40.01 minutes
Michael Simpson: 110 points:Mp
Ryan Hennessey: 110 points; Mp
Tom Deegan: 110 points; Mp
Emily Costello: 100 points;Mp
Sarah Lawrence: 100 points; Mp
Aaron Mooney: 100 points; Mp
Robert Jacob: 100 points; Mp
Ross Phelan: 80 points ; Mp
Robert Parle: 70 points;Mp

BOC (Brambles on Course)


A small number of Wato members headed up to Curragh chase Forest park for this years Munster Championships. The event was hosted by BOC...the amount of brambles in the forest gave rise to a new nickname....Brambles on course.

One of the controls in particular gave rise to problems....the crag feature was not in the centre of the circle and many competitors searched up and down the appropriate vegetation change without immediate success.

Vincent Morgan was runner up on the M21s and I managed to blitz the M50 field (for a change!) to end up as 2008 champion.


Full results can be found on the IOA website: http://orienteering.ie/builder.php3?MoreResults-659

Tuesday, October 21, 2008

Munster League 2 results

Well done to Wato members who performed admirably in difficult weather conditions and some bingo controls.
http://orienteering.ie/builder.php3?MoreResults-655

Brown Course: Andrew Cox, 2nd
Blue Course: Andrew Pim, 2nd
Green Course: Norman Storey, 1st

Thursday, October 16, 2008

Training Answers

Control 1: Turning Circle (widening of path, where cut logs may be stored)
Control 2: Clearing (where there is a gap in the forest plantation)
Control 3: Path/Wall junctionControl 4: Boulder (large rock in the forest)
Control 5: Earthbank end (look for the linear feature with trees on it)
Control 6: BenchControl 7: Pit (large hole in the forest, not as large as a depression)Control 8: Crag (rocky linear feature, somewhere between a loose boulder and a cliff)
Control 9: Between 2 bouldersControl 10: Boulder cluster (group of large stones)Control 11: Path/track junction
Control 12: Depression (a hole, larger than a pit)
Control 13: Boulder Cluster

Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Primary Training Results

SchoolTime

Place/Points





1/120Catherine MasonFaithlegg

34

1/120Rebecca PowerFaithlegg

34

3/110

Kelly

Goodey

Faithlegg

32

3/110

Emily

Quane

Faithlegg

32

5/110

Emily

Lalor

Butlerstown

34

5/110

Alice

Costello

Butlerstown

34

7/110

Shane

Walsh

Holy Cross

53

7/110

John

Harte

Holy Cross

53

9/100

Ciaran

Joyce

Faithlegg

17

9/100

Christopher

Connolly

Faithlegg

17

9/100

Darragh

Lynch

Faithlegg

17

12/100

Eimear

Duggan

Butlerstown

28

12/100

Aoife

Horan

Butlerstown

28

12/100

Megan

Taheny

Butlerstown

28

12/100

Martin

Costello

Butlerstown

28

12/100

David

Payne

Butlerstown

28

12/100

Jack

Tyrell

Butlerstown

28

18/100

Jack

Murphy

Holy Cross

40

18/100

Dylan

Sawyer

Holy Cross

40

20/100

Sophie

Rudi Kent

Holy Cross

59

20/100

Steffi

Brennan

Holy Cross

59

22/90

Ruari

O'Dwyer

Passage East

20

22/90

Sean

Darcy

Passage East

20

22/90

Michael

Flynn

Passage East

20

25/90

Annie

McCarthy

Faithlegg NS

23

25/90

Niamh

O'Donnell

Faithlegg NS

23

27/90

Zack

Daly

Faithlegg NS

26

27/90

Shane

Doherey

Faithlegg NS

26

29/90

Daniel

Pender

Butlerstown

31

29/90

Mark

Shanahan

Butlerstown

31

31/90

Adam

James

Butlerstown

54

31/90

Michael

Nugent

Butlerstown

54

33/90

Orla

Lacey

Butlerstown

55

33/90

Doireann

Hannigan

Butlerstown

55

35/80

Stephen

Lynch

Faithlegg NS

16

35/80

Jack

Doherty

Faithlegg NS

16

37/80

Adam

Duffin

Passage East

29

37/80

Michael

McG

Passage East

29

37/80

Cathal

Walsh

Passage East

29

40/80

Johnny

Lefter

Faithlegg NS

30

40/80

Conor

O'Brien

Faithlegg NS

30

42/80

Grainne

Kavanagh

Butlerstown

33

42/80

Sarah

Jordan

Butlerstown

33

44/80

Ellen

Conway

Butlerstown

36

44/80

Emily

Cox

Butlerstown

36

46/80

Peter

O'Neill

Passage East

37

46/80

Sean

Hayes

Passage East

37

48/80

Calum

Bolger

Passage East

65

48/80

Joshua

O'Brien

Passage East

65

50/80

Emma

McGee

Holy Cross

80

50/80

Samantha

Coffey

Holy Cross

80

52/70

Simon

Molloy

Faithlegg NS

28

52/70

Luke

Nolan

Faithlegg NS

28

54/70

Corey

Doyle

Faithlegg NS

28

54/70

Tom

O'Brien

Butlerstown

30

54/70

Nico

Clarke

Butlerstown

30

57/70

Conor

Walsh

Faithlegg NS

35

57/70

John

Phelan

Faithlegg NS

35

59/70

Craig

Hoban

Passage East

36

59/70

Kean

Kervick

Passage East

36

61/70

Emmet

Kelly

Holy Cross

53

61/70

Will

Butler

Holy Cross

53

63/70

Darren

O'Neill

Holy Cross

54

63/70

Emmet

Bergin

Holy Cross

54

63/70

Sam

O'Shea

Holy Cross

54

63/70

David

Doyle

Holy Cross

54

67/70

Ella

Fleming

Holy Cross

69

67/70

Aoife

Sludds

Holy Cross

69

67/70

Niamh

Conway

Holy Cross

69

70/70

Rachel

Heffernan

Holy Cross

??

70/70

Niamh

McGivney

Holy Cross

??

72/60

Jack

Bolger

Faithlegg NS

23

72/60

Ruari


Faithlegg NS

23

74/60

Abbie

Kennedy

Faithlegg NS

26

74/60

Amy

Orpen

Faithlegg NS

26

74/60

Emily

Unsworth

Faithlegg NS

26

77/60

John Joe

Flynn

Holy Cross

52

77/60

Rob

O'Connor

Holy Cross

52

77/60

Ingar


Holy Cross

52

77/60

Aisling

Dillon

Holy Cross

52

77/60

Nicola

Quilty

Holy Cross

52

77/60

Rachel

Pierce

Holy Cross

52

83/60

Shane

Rellis

Holy Cross

65

83/60

David

Hartery

Holy Cross

65

85/50

Anna

Pollard

Holy Cross

54

85/50

Molly

Smyth

Holy Cross

54

87/50

Ciara

Hayes

Holy Cross

62

87/50

Rebecca

Stone

Holy Cross

62

89/50

Chloe

McCarthy

Holy Cross

68

89/50

Emma

Rockett

Holy Cross

68

89/50

Lisa

Church Ward

Holy Cross

68

92/40

Colm

Kelly

Holy Cross

66

92/40

Luke

Cummins

Holy Cross

66

92/40

Luke

McNamara

Holy Cross

66

95/40

Alex

MacSweeney

Holy Cross

68

95/40

Alex

Purnell

Holy Cross

68

95/40

Shibeal


Holy Cross

68

95/40

Darragh

Stone

Holy Cross

68

95/40

Ryan

Flaven

Holy Cross

68

100/40

Lorraine

Connolly

Holy Cross

69

100/40

Erica

Collins

Holy Cross

69

100/40

Roisin

Finnegan

Holy Cross

69

103/40

Dean

Maher

Holy Cross

77

103/40

Sam

O'Sullivan

Holy Cross

77

103/40


Jordan

Holy Cross

77

106/40

Karen

Flanagan

Passage East

94

106/40

Emma

Walsh

Passage East

94

108/40

Kellie

Meade

Passage East

97

108/40

April

Roche

Passage East

97

108/40

Niall

Walsh

Passage East

97

111/30

Tabi

Roche

Holy Cross

44

111/30

Ciana

Butler

Holy Cross

44

113/30

Jenny

Morrison

Holy Cross

62

113/30

Katie

Kelly

Holy Cross

62

113/30

Mollie

Pamler

Holy Cross

62

116/30

Jamie

Savage

Holy Cross

70

116/30

Seanie

Martin

Holy Cross

70

118/30

Aoife

Fitzgerald

Holy Cross

79

118/30

C

Walsh

Holy Cross

79

120/30

Kristen

Elliott

Passage East

92

120/30

Ultan

Duggan

Passage East

92

122/30

Rachael

Croke

Passage East

94

122/30

Katie

Raferty

Passage East

94

124/30

Nicole

Hutchinson

Passage East

97

124/30

Aisling

Dower

Passage East

97